Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Shop theorie is dedicated to the relationship of trust we have with our Customers/Users. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”), informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (as defined below) we receive from users of our Website (www.shoptheorie.com). In this Policy, the terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” individually and collectively refer to Shop theorie and its direct and indirect subsidiaries (if any) and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users. This is a legally binding document between you and Us. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept” tab or by use of the Website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Shop theorie for your use of the Website. By providing us your Personal Information or by using the facilities provided by the Website, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your Personal Information and non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your Personal Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

If you chose not to agree with the terms of this Policy, then please do not use this Website.

The Personal Information that we collect will be used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely/without restriction available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

This Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

While you log in on our Website for the first time we’ll ask you for certain information (such as your email address, name, phone number and your payment details) to make sure that your order and delivery go smoothly. Any information you hand over reaches us fully encrypted through an SSL – a special security layer added to your account and checkout pages. You can see when you’re on a secure page because the address in your browser will begin with HTTPS instead of HTTP and it will be green in color.

Always keep your Shop theorie account password safe! We can help you to reset it now and then, but you’ll need to make sure that it stays with you and only you. Giving it out can represent a security risk and Shop theorie will not be liable for any loss or damage that might arise from this.

The terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible on our Website unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal Information means and includes all information about an identifiable individual that may include his or her name, email address, demographic information such as mailing address, postcode, preferences and interests, phone number, credit and debit card details like cardholder name, card expiration date, information about your mobile phone, age, sex and any details that may have been voluntarily provide by you in connection with availing any of the services on Shop theorie.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Website, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Collection, sharing and Use of Personal Information:

  • for handling orders, delivery of products, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists, customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you.
  • to improve our platform, prevent or detect crime, fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf (we might also disclose it with the police or other authorities if required by law).
  • for such purposes as responding to your requests and customizing future shopping for you.
  • for providing admin support for your account and helping with your customer services inquiries.
  • to provide you with services & products you explicitly requested for, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, collect money, measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about offers, products, services, updates, enforce our terms and conditions, etc.
  • For our own internal records.
  • We might receive information about you from third party and add it to our account information.

Further, we also disclose the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining your prior consent in the following circumstances:

When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

We share such information with our officers and employees for the purpose of processing Personal Information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf like delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and as permitted by applicable law.

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or protect the rights, property or safety of Shop theorie, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Policy.

We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, gender, etc.). We use this data to customize your experience at Shop theorie, providing you with content that we think You might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Some above said information we also get when you search, buy, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with customer service. Other information we receive from other sources include updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily; account information, purchase or redemption information.

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. You can ask us to stop processing your Personal Information at any time by contacting Customer Services – contact@shoptheorie.com.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

Like many sites, we use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with the information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognize when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide the functionality you used previously.

We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

Cookies can also be used to recognize your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to enter, the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site (for example to remember who you are when you want to amend your shopping cart without having to re-enter your email address) and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising).

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself, we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

 

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. We collect your personal details on a secure server. We use firewalls on our servers. When we collect payment card details electronically, we use encryption by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) coding. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. We recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Information. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

By using Shop theorie and/or by providing your information, you consent to this Policy as may be amended from time to time by Shop theorie in its discretion without prior notification. Our business changes constantly and so do our Policy so to make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the policy periodically. Your continued use of the Website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately emailed to contact@shoptheorie.com